Skip to content
Try Standby

Privacy Policy


Your Privacy Rights

The following is the privacy policy for the www.dbvisit.com site.

We have a GDPR Compliance information sheet about our product that you can visit for Dbvisit Standby.

In this policy, Dbvisit Software Limited (“Dbvisit”) describes what personal information Dbvisit collects on our website and online shop, how Dbvisit uses it, and your options regarding information Dbvisit may collect about you. Where more details are needed to explain our privacy practices as to a particular Dbvisit product or service, we may post separate privacy notices. These will describe how a particular Dbvisit product or service processes personal information. Dbvisit strives to adhere to U.S. privacy laws and internationally accepted privacy principles established by the European Union Data Protection Directive and most recently the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Union Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. 

If you have questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Dbvisit Software Limited
Level 1, 506 Point Chevalier Road,
Auckland 1022
New Zealand

Phone: +64 9 950 3301
Email: info@dbvisit.com
Fax: +64 9 950 3302

Address: P.O. Box 44223
Point Chevalier
Auckland 1246,
New Zealand

Dbvisit's Use of Cookies and Email

Dbvisit collects cookies on our website to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and Dbvisit uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookies is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site. Dbvisit does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our website, products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options in our products and/or services, where applicable. If you choose to email us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, Dbvisit will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. Dbvisit will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties except Dbvisit Partners, unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific Dbvisit product or service. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact us.

Transparent Data Collection Policy

Dbvisit collects information about our customers and partners in a few ways:

Online: We may collect personal information about data subjects through the Dbvisit website via web forms such as contact us, whitepaper download, webinar download, software download and software test drive forms. Additionally within emails we may have links to web forms.

Off the web: We may collect personal information about data subjects when they attend a Dbvisit or industry event, during phone calls or onsite visits with the Dbvisit sales team, or when data subjects contact us via phone.

From the data subject: Dbvisit may collect miscellaneous information from the data subject when they reach out. For example, the data subject may specify their preferred form of communication.

Volunteered Information and Use of Information

Dbvisit may collect personal information that identifies its data subjects to be able to fulfill certain tasks and services. Dbvisit will only collect personal information that is relevant to our company.

When you license or subscribe to a product or service, open an account, or complete an online registration on our site, Dbvisit collects personal information which may include:

  1. name and email address;
  2. billing information, including credit card information and shipping address;
  3. information concerning software programs downloaded, products and content licensed, accessed, or downloaded through Dbvisit products or services;
  4. location information (such as zip code or postal code and country);
  5. computer configuration (such as operating system, connection speed, and peripherals);
  6. the Internet (IP) address and URL of the website that sent you to the Dbvisit registration page;
  7. the types of peripherals (including portable media or recording devices) used by Dbvisit products on data subject’s computer (to ensure access to the latest fixes and patches for full compatibility with these devices);
  8. demographic information provided by data subject (such as language, gender and age, and, if applicable, software program and content preferences and personalization information);
  9. whether they logged into or out of a Dbvisit service, or changed password or billing information. Credit card information is not kept on Dbvisit web pages or internal systems.

If you submit any personal information to us, you permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may use a data subject’s personal information in a few ways:
For responding to inquiries and providing a service, for example, information about our products and services.

For sending company communications via email.

Behavioral characteristics on our website or in an email campaign may be a part of monthly statistics, developing new products, improving our website and services, identifying trends, and determining the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. Dbvisit uses information provided by our customers to analyze product trends based on, for example, geographic and demographic factors. This analysis helps us improve the quality of our website and product and service mix.

Dbvisit Community

Our Dbvisit Community is available for asking questions and discussing issues within our community. Membership into our community is voluntary. To sign up, the only information we need is your full name and email address. When you make a new post with your question, you can receive online support from Dbvisit and from other Dbvisit Software users. Please refer to our privacy policy before registering to join our community.

Newsletters

Subscription to a Dbvisit newsletter is voluntary. By providing email address, data subjects are agreeing that Dbvisit can send important information about our products, including announcements of new releases. They may unsubscribe at any time.

Downloading Software

When a Dbvisit product is downloaded, Dbvisit asks you to provide your email address in order to guide you through the 10-day trial period of using the software. We do not verify the validity of the email address. You may unsubscribe from the follow up emails at any time.

Notice

Dbvisit informs its customers what information it collects, how it is used, whether it may be temporarily transferred to others to provide the products or services requested and how to contact Dbvisit with privacy inquiries. Dbvisit provides a link to Dbvisit's privacy notice on its sites.

Choice

Dbvisit offers customers and individuals who provide us information choices about receiving further communications from us; for example, our newsletters have a link to use to opt out of receiving future messages. Dbvisit may ask individuals if they wish to participate in market research, and then contact them if they give us their permission. Dbvisit does not contact customers or individuals for marketing purposes if they have contacted Dbvisit directly to opt out of our direct marketing programs.

Data Integrity and Access, Update or Remove Your Personal Information

Dbvisit takes steps to make sure that the personal information Dbvisit uses is correct. Dbvisit provides customers and individuals with reasonable access to the personal information they may have provided us so that they can review and correct it, or ask us not to use it.

To access, update or remove personal information about you that has been collected and stored by Dbvisit, please email us at privacy@dbvisit.com then we can process and respond to your request in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will respond to your email within 30 days.

You can update your marketing communication preferences at any time by emailing privacy@dbvisit.com.

Security

Dbvisit protects personal information under its control by industry standard security practices and measures, in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Dbvisit limits access to personal information to those who have a business need. Dbvisit does not keep personal information any longer than necessary to meet the business purpose for which it was collected, though in some cases, legal or regulatory reasons require that personal information not be deleted. Dbvisit shall use its best efforts to quickly work to remedy any vulnerabilities found in our software and to alert our customers about any potentially dangerous vulnerabilities in our software or if a customer’s personal information security has been breached. In the event that your personal information is obtained, or is reasonably believed to have been obtained, by an unauthorized person and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires notification, Dbvisit will notify you by email or mail. Dbvisit will investigate and restore the integrity of the data system. If you have questions about Dbvisit's commitment to security or concerns about a security issue in one of our products or sites, please contact us.

Data Transfer

Dbvisit may transfer personal information to Dbvisit databases in countries other than where it was provided. Dbvisit's privacy program requires the same high level of security and protection of personal information in all geographies with procedures and contracts in place to help ensure this is so. Data may be temporarily transferred to a vendor or business partner to provide services for Dbvisit, such as mailing information or processing credit card transactions. These vendors and business partners are required to protect and manage the personal information to the same high standards Dbvisit uses, and they cannot use the information for purposes other than to provide the services Dbvisit has requested. Also, Dbvisit may disclose or transfer your personal information, including, without limitation, personal information regarding customers, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) satisfy an applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce applicable Dbvisit's Terms of Use, License or Service Agreements; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to protect against imminent harm to rights, property or safety of Dbvisit, its users, or the public at large as required or permitted by law.

Data Retention

Dbvisit does not keep personal information any longer than necessary to meet the business purpose for which it was collected, though in some cases, legal or regulatory reasons require that personal information not be deleted.

Dbvisit Blog

By subscribing to Dbvisit’s blog, your email address will be added to the list of receivers of Dbvisit individual blog post emails and also the monthly summary emails. You can expect to receive no other email communication outside of this criteria by default.

Right to Forget

Please reach out to us by email at privacy@dbvisit.com if you would like us to remove your data from our systems.
Please note companies have approval to retain certain data indefinitely for legal obligations such as tax records.

Information Practices for Children

Dbvisit does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13. If in the future we choose to collect personal information from children, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Notification of Policy Changes

If major content changes are made to Dbvisit's Privacy Policy, Dbvisit will post the changes with the new version on this Dbvisit site.

Links

Dbvisit may create links to the sites of other parties. Independently operated sites are not associated with Dbvisit or authorized by us and may also have links leading to this Dbvisit site. Dbvisit cannot control any of these links and are not responsible for any content appearing on the sites linked to or from Dbvisit's site, or for any personal information gathered at those independently operated sites.

Data Not Collected On This Site

Personal information that is not collected on the site is not generally subject to this Privacy Policy.

Enforcement

Dbvisit regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Dbvisit's treatment of personal information by contacting us through our website, or by writing to us at Dbvisit Software Limited, P.O. Box 44223, Point Chevalier Auckland 1246, New Zealand. When Dbvisit receives a formal written complaint at this address, it is Dbvisit's policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. Dbvisit will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved by Dbvisit and an individual.

No Error Free Performance

Dbvisit does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. Dbvisit will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when Dbvisit learns of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. Dbvisit shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of New Zealand.

Third-Party Business Partners

Dbvisit may transfer your personal data collected as part of your registration on this website to its partners globally and to third party entities that provide services to Dbvisit.

Dbvisit partners with a variety of businesses and works closely with them to market or sell products or services. We may disclose Personal Information to our partners for the purposes described above.

Data Breaches

Data breaches where the data subject is likely to suffer some form of damage, such as through identity theft, confidentiality breach or financial loss must be reported within 72 hours from first discovering the breach. If Dbvisit believes it has been part of a serious data breach, Dbvisit will take the recommended action from the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO) website.

Although there is no legal obligation on data controllers to report breaches of security under the Data Protection Act, many choose to report them and we believe that serious breaches should be reported to the ICO. For example, personal data breaches include the loss of a USB stick, data being destroyed or sent to the wrong address, the theft of a laptop or hacking.

Questions

Please reach out to us by email at privacy@dbvisit.com if you have any questions about the way we collect and keep your information.

Try Standby for free

See for yourself how our continuous database protection can help keep your world in motion.

Group 781
Group 528

Let’s talk

Find out about our continuous database protection for yourself and see how you can keep your world in motion.